Bee Balm
A showy native perennial with whorled, tubular flowers in red, pink, and purple that are irresistible to hummingbirds.

On this pageOverview
Meet Bee Balm
A showy native perennial with whorled, tubular flowers in red, pink, and purple that are irresistible to hummingbirds. Bee balm spreads by runners and benefits from division every few years to control spread and prevent powdery mildew. Choose mildew-resistant cultivars and provide good air circulation for the healthiest plants.
When to plant Bee Balm
Bee balm can be started from seed, though division is faster for established varieties. Surface-sow seeds on moist compost at 15-20°C, as they need light for germination. Stratify seeds in the refrigerator for 2 weeks before sowing for improved germination rates. Seedlings emerge in 10-21 days and should be thinned to the strongest. Named cultivars must be propagated by division or cuttings to maintain their characteristics. Divide clumps in early spring, replanting outer sections with healthy roots. Basal stem cuttings taken in late spring root readily in 2-3 weeks.
We watch the calendar so you don't have to
Tell us where you garden once. We line your sow and harvest windows up with your local season — and nudge you the moment each one opens.
See your exact Bee Balm dates
Share your location once and we'll line every sow and harvest date up with your real local season — not a generic seed-packet guess.
Used once to set your season · never sharedHow to grow Bee Balm
Bee balm (Monarda didyma) is a North American native perennial that brings vivid color and wildlife activity to the summer garden. Growing 60-120cm tall, it produces showy whorled flower heads in brilliant reds, pinks, purples, and salmon that are irresistible to hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees. The square stems and aromatic leaves reveal its membership in the mint family.
Plant in full sun to light shade in fertile, moisture-retentive soil. Unlike many perennials, bee balm prefers consistently moist conditions and will struggle in dry soil. Space plants 45cm apart, ensuring good air circulation between clumps to reduce the risk of powdery mildew—the single biggest challenge when growing this plant. Choosing mildew-resistant cultivars is the most effective strategy.
Bee balm spreads vigorously by underground stolons and can quickly colonize a garden bed. Divide every 2-3 years in spring, replanting only the vigorous outer sections and discarding the woody, spent center of the clump. This keeps the planting fresh, productive, and under control. Deadhead spent flowers promptly to encourage a second flush of bloom in late summer.
The bed planner spaces every plant for you
Pick a bed size and PlotMyGarden spaces your Bee Balm at 45 cm, counts how many fit, and lays the block out before you buy a single seed.
Bee Balm's best neighbours
Bee balm is essential in wildlife gardens, providing abundant nectar for hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. It combines naturally with other native perennials including coneflowers, black-eyed Susans, phlox, and Joe-Pye weed. The bright red varieties create stunning combinations with yellow black-eyed Susans and purple coneflowers. Plant near a window or patio to enjoy the hummingbird activity the flowers attract. Bee balm is also an excellent companion for edible gardens, as its flowers attract pollinators that improve vegetable and fruit set.
It flags clashes before you plant, not after
Every plant you place is checked against its neighbours in real time. Good matches glow green; conflicts get flagged on the spot — so a season-wrecking mistake never makes it into the ground.
Feed it well
Bee balm prefers fertile, moisture-retentive soil with a slightly acidic to neutral pH of 6.0-7.0. Incorporate compost or well-rotted manure before planting and mulch heavily to conserve soil moisture. Feed in spring with a balanced slow-release fertilizer. Bee balm is one of the few perennials that appreciates consistently moist (not waterlogged) conditions—do not allow the soil to dry out completely. Avoid excessive nitrogen, which promotes lush leafy growth susceptible to mildew.
Ideal Temperature
Hardiness Zone Compatibility
From seed to harvest, stage by stage
Seed Germination
Bee balm seeds require light to germinate and should be surface-sown on moist seed-starting mix. Seeds are tiny, so press them gently into the surface without covering. Maintain temperatures of 15-21°C and keep consistently moist. Cold stratification for 2-4 weeks before sowing improves germination rates significantly. Germination is often erratic, occurring over 10-21 days.
Seedling Establishment
Small seedlings develop their first pairs of true leaves, which are aromatic when touched. The characteristic square stems of the mint family become visible. Seedlings grow slowly at first and require consistent moisture and good light. Thin to the strongest seedlings when they reach 5-8 cm tall.
Vegetative Growth
Plants enter a rapid growth phase, producing dense clumps of upright square stems clothed in pairs of toothed, lance-shaped leaves. The plant spreads via underground stolons, gradually forming an expanding colony. Foliage is strongly aromatic with a scent reminiscent of oregano and bergamot. Plants typically reach 60-90 cm tall during this stage.
Bud Formation
Flower buds begin to develop at the tops of stems, first appearing as tight green clusters surrounded by colorful bracts. The bracts gradually take on reddish or purple tints depending on the variety. Stems elongate to their full height of 90-120 cm as the plant directs energy toward reproduction.
Peak Bloom
Flower heads burst open in spectacular whorls of tubular florets, typically in shades of scarlet red for the straight species. Each flower head measures 6-10 cm across and sits atop the stem like an ornate crown. Blooming proceeds from the bottom of the head upward, and secondary flower heads often develop below the primary bloom, extending the display. This is the prime period for pollinator activity and edible flower harvest.
Seed Set and Late Season
Remaining flowers fade and develop dry seed heads containing small nutlets. The foliage may begin to show signs of powdery mildew, especially in humid conditions. Some varieties produce a lighter second flush of bloom if deadheaded consistently. Leave a few seed heads for goldfinches and other seed-eating birds.
Winter Dormancy
Above-ground growth dies back completely after hard frost. The plant survives winter as a network of underground stolons and root crowns. Bee balm is reliably hardy in USDA zones 3-9 and requires no special winter protection in most climates. The dormant root system benefits from consistent soil moisture through winter.
Use a misting bottle rather than pouring water to avoid displacing the tiny seeds. A clear humidity dome helps maintain even moisture during this stage.

Caring for Bee Balm month by month
What to do each month for your Bee Balm
July
You are hereNo specific care tasks for this month.
Harvesting Bee Balm
Cut bee balm flowers for arrangements when the first ring of florets has opened and upper buds are still colorful. The vibrant red and pink heads make dramatic additions to summer bouquets. Cut stems in the morning and place in water immediately. Fresh-cut bee balm lasts 5-7 days in a vase. The aromatic leaves can be harvested for tea at any time during the growing season—they have a distinctive bergamot-like flavor that makes a pleasant herbal infusion.

We count the days and tell you when to pick
Tell us when you planted and PlotMyGarden tracks the 365-day countdown to harvest, then pings you the day your Bee Balm is ready.
Storage & Preservation
Bee balm leaves and flowers dry well for herbal tea. Harvest stems in the morning, bundle loosely, and hang upside down in a warm, dark room for 1-2 weeks. Crumble dried leaves and store in airtight glass jars for tea. The flowers can also be dried and added to potpourri—they retain some color and fragrance. For garden propagation, divide established clumps in spring or take stem cuttings from basal growth in late spring.
What goes wrong — and the fix
Powdery Mildew
DiseaseWhite to grey powdery coating on leaves and stems, starting from the base and progressing upward. Severely affected plants lose lower leaves and look disfigured.
Spider Mites
PestStippled, bronzed leaves with fine webbing on undersides, most common during hot, dry weather.
Stalk Borer
PestSudden wilting of individual stems. Boring caterpillar visible when affected stems are split open lengthwise.
Troubleshooting Common Problems
Powdery mildew is by far the biggest issue—grow resistant cultivars and provide good air flow. Aggressive spreading by stolons can overwhelm neighboring plants; divide every 2-3 years and remove unwanted runners. The woody center of old clumps dies out, leaving a ring of growth—regular division prevents this. Poor flowering usually indicates overcrowding, too much shade, or exhausted soil. In very hot, dry conditions, spider mites may become problematic; maintain soil moisture and mist foliage.
Growing Tips
- Choose mildew-resistant cultivars such as 'Jacob Cline', 'Marshall's Delight', 'Raspberry Wine', or 'Petite Delight' to dramatically reduce the most common disease problem in bee balm. Older heirloom varieties are far more susceptible to powdery mildew.
- Plant in a location that receives morning sun and light afternoon shade in hot climates, or full sun in cooler northern regions. At least 6 hours of direct sunlight daily is needed for the best flowering, but some afternoon relief from intense heat reduces stress.
- Space plants 45-60 cm apart and thin congested clumps by removing every third stem at ground level in late spring. Good air circulation between stems is the single most effective cultural practice for preventing powdery mildew.
- Water at the base of the plant using drip irrigation or a soaker hose rather than overhead sprinklers. Wet foliage, especially in the evening, creates ideal conditions for fungal diseases. Provide about 2.5 cm of water per week during active growth.
- Divide established clumps every 2-3 years in early spring or early fall. Discard the woody, unproductive center of the clump and replant only the vigorous outer sections with fresh roots and shoots. This keeps plants healthy and controls their spread.
- Install a root barrier made from landscape edging buried 20-25 cm deep around bee balm plantings if you want to contain its enthusiastic spreading habit. Without barriers, bee balm will colonize adjacent garden areas through its underground stolons.
- Deadhead spent flowers consistently throughout the bloom period to extend flowering by 3-4 weeks and prevent excessive self-seeding. Cut the stem back to just above the first set of leaves below the faded flower to encourage side shoots.
- Apply a 5-8 cm layer of organic mulch such as shredded bark or leaf mold around plants in spring to retain soil moisture, moderate root temperature, and suppress weed competition. Keep mulch 5 cm away from the stem base to prevent crown rot.
- Avoid high-nitrogen fertilizers which promote lush, soft foliage that is more vulnerable to powdery mildew. A single application of balanced organic compost in early spring provides all the nutrition bee balm needs for the season.
- Interplant bee balm with complementary perennials like Echinacea purpurea, Rudbeckia fulgida, Phlox paniculata, and ornamental grasses for a naturalistic planting scheme that supports a diverse pollinator community while providing season-long visual interest.
Pick your Bee Balm
Monarda 'Jacob Cline'
The best mildew-resistant red bee balm, with large deep red flowers on tall 120cm stems. A top choice for hummingbird gardens.
Monarda 'Raspberry Wine'
Deep raspberry-red flowers with excellent mildew resistance on compact 90cm plants. Combines well with purple coneflower.
Monarda 'Marshall's Delight'
Clear pink flowers with outstanding mildew resistance, bred in Canada for cold-climate performance.
Monarda 'Balmy Purple'
A compact dwarf variety at just 25-30cm, perfect for containers and the front of borders. Excellent mildew resistance.
A single bee balm plant purchased for $5-8 will spread vigorously through stolons and can be divided every 2-3 years into 4-6 new plants, providing unlimited free plants for years to come. Compared to buying specialty herbal teas at $8-15 per box, growing your own bee balm for Oswego tea can save $40-80 annually. Fresh edible flowers sell for $3-6 per small container at farmers markets, and a single established clump produces hundreds of flowers per season. As a perennial that returns reliably for 8-10 years or more, the initial investment yields compounding returns each season with virtually zero ongoing cost.
Quick recipes

Classic Oswego Tea
10 minutesA fragrant, naturally caffeine-free herbal tea with spicy, citrusy undertones. This recipe recreates the traditional beverage that colonial Americans adopted from the Oswego Nation. Serve hot with honey for a soothing evening drink, or chill over ice for a refreshing summer cooler.
5 ingredients
Bee Balm Flower Salad with Citrus Vinaigrette
15 minutesA vibrant summer salad that showcases bee balm's edible petals as both a flavor component and a stunning garnish. The spicy, oregano-like notes of the petals complement fresh greens and citrus beautifully, creating a dish that is as beautiful as it is delicious.
8 ingredients
Bee Balm Infused Honey
15 minutes plus 2 weeks infusionA simple but elegant infusion that captures the aromatic essence of bee balm in raw honey. Use this floral, spicy honey to sweeten tea, drizzle over fresh goat cheese, glaze roasted carrots, or spread on warm scones. It makes a beautiful homemade gift from the garden.
4 ingredientsWhat's inside
Health Benefits
- Contains thymol and carvacrol, naturally antimicrobial compounds that have been shown to inhibit harmful bacteria and fungi, supporting immune function and oral health when consumed as a tea or gargle
- Rich in rosmarinic acid, a polyphenol antioxidant studied for its anti-inflammatory effects that may help reduce symptoms of seasonal allergies and upper respiratory discomfort
- Traditional use as a digestive aid is supported by the carminative properties of its essential oils, which can help relieve bloating, gas, and mild stomach cramps after meals
- The aromatic volatile compounds in bee balm tea act as a gentle natural decongestant, helping to open nasal passages and soothe sore throats during cold and flu season
- Anthocyanin pigments in the red and purple flowers provide antioxidant protection against oxidative stress, similar to the cardiovascular benefits associated with berries and red wine
- Bee balm tea has mild calming properties attributed to its linalool and geraniol content, which may help promote relaxation and support restful sleep when consumed in the evening
Where Bee Balm comes from
Bee balm (Monarda didyma) is native to eastern North America, where it grows naturally in moist woodlands, stream banks, and forest clearings from Quebec south to Georgia and west to Minnesota. It thrives in the rich, humus-laden soils of deciduous forests, particularly in the Appalachian Mountains, where it forms large colonies along shaded stream corridors.
Long before European contact, numerous Indigenous peoples cultivated and utilized bee balm for both culinary and medicinal purposes. The Oswego Nation brewed a popular tea from the leaves and flowers, while the Blackfoot Confederacy used the plant extensively to treat respiratory infections, fevers, and digestive ailments. The Cherokee applied poultices of crushed leaves to soothe insect stings, skin irritations, and minor wounds.
European settlers quickly adopted bee balm after observing its Indigenous uses. The plant gained particular cultural significance following the Boston Tea Party in 1773, when American colonists seeking alternatives to heavily taxed British tea turned to Oswego tea as a patriotic substitute. John Bartram, the pioneering American botanist, collected Monarda didyma specimens in the 1740s and sent them to England, where the plant was first cultivated at the Chelsea Physic Garden.
By the 19th century, bee balm had become a staple of European cottage gardens, prized for its bold flower color and ability to attract wildlife. Plant breeders developed numerous cultivars in shades of pink, purple, white, and magenta beyond the species' native scarlet. Modern breeding programs have focused heavily on powdery mildew resistance, producing popular cultivars like 'Jacob Cline' and 'Marshall's Delight' that maintain the species' ornamental value with greatly improved disease tolerance. Today, bee balm is recognized internationally as one of the finest native North American perennials for pollinator gardens.
Bee Balm: did you know?
Fascinating facts about Bee Balm
Bee balm earned the name 'Oswego tea' because the Oswego Nation of the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) Confederacy taught early European settlers to brew a fragrant tea from its leaves, which became especially popular after the Boston Tea Party of 1773 when colonists boycotted British tea.
Bee Balm questions, answered
When should I plant Bee Balm?
What are good companion plants for Bee Balm?
What hardiness zones can Bee Balm grow in?
How much sun does Bee Balm need?
How far apart should I space Bee Balm?
What pests and diseases affect Bee Balm?
How do I store Bee Balm after harvest?
What are the best Bee Balm varieties to grow?
What soil does Bee Balm need?
Is bee balm safe to eat, and what parts of the plant are edible?
How do I prevent powdery mildew on my bee balm?
How do I stop bee balm from spreading too aggressively?
When is the best time to harvest bee balm flowers for tea?
Can bee balm grow in shade or partial shade?
What are the best companion plants for bee balm in a garden?
You just read the theory. Now grow it on autopilot.
Everything that makes Bee Balm fiddly — the timing, the spacing, the companions, the harvest window — is exactly what PlotMyGarden handles for you, for every plant in your garden.
A plan that knows your weather
Set your location once. Get sow, feed and harvest dates built around your real last-frost date and live forecast — no more guessing from a generic seed packet.
From the “When to plant” sectionDrag-and-drop bed planner
Design beds on a grid. Every plant snaps to its proper spacing, and you can see your whole season laid out before you spend a cent on seed.
From the “Growing guide” sectionCompanion conflicts, caught early
200+ good-and-bad pairings checked live as you plant — so a season-wrecking mistake never makes it into the ground.
From the “Companions” sectionReminders you'll actually act on
“Water the beans.” “Pick today before it turns.” Timely, specific, and tied to the plants you're really growing.
From the “Harvest” sectionSuccession, scheduled
Want a harvest for six weeks, not six days? It spaces your sowings automatically and reminds you when each new block is due.
From the “When to plant” sectionA record that gets smarter
Every harvest you log teaches it your garden. Next year's plan starts from what actually worked in your soil, not a textbook's.
From the “Overview” sectionPlant these alongside Bee Balm
More Perennials
Grow your best Bee Balm yet — and everything around it.
Start a free plan today. Lay out your beds, drop in your Bee Balm, and let PlotMyGarden handle the timing, spacing, companions and reminders from seed to harvest basket.






